Yanking cranks.
[…] Yanking cranks.
Title 47, Chapter 5, Subchapter II, Part I, §223, “Obscene or harassing telephone calls in the District of Columbia or in interstate or foreign communications,” used to read as follows:
- a) Prohibited acts generally
- Whoever—
- (1) in interstate or foreign communications—
- (A) by means of a telecommunications device knowingly—
- (i) makes, creates, or solicits, and
- (ii) initiates the transmission of,